Cathedral Catholic’s Brock wins Section 100, 200 titles

Just two months ago, the thought of being a two-time CIF sectional champion on the track was not an ideal prospect for Bryce Brock and his injured right hamstring.

Fast forward to Saturday, and the Cathedral Catholic High senior found himself on the podium twice as a two-time winner in the sectional track and field finals held in freezing conditions at Mt. Carmel High School. . Brock was a two-time sprint champion in the 100 and 200 meter races.

“It was only my fourth 200 of the season,” said Brock, whose winning time of 21.40 was a personal best and the fastest in the section this year. “I was injured last year at CIF and then again in March when I pulled my hamstring.”

The recent injury didn’t show its effects in any of Brock’s runs, which included a game-winning mark of 10.61 in the 100 after Lincoln section chief Jalil Tucker stopped with a leg injury with 15 yards out. to do while leading the race.

“Towards the end of the 100m, I felt pulled towards the finish when I saw him come back,” said Brock. “It looked like a win, but in some ways it wasn’t because he’s such a competitor.”

Tucker was forced to pull out of the 200, losing an opportunity to qualify for the CIF State Championships scheduled for next weekend at Buchanan High in Clovis. Brock indicated he might also sit out the state meet.

“That might have been my last race in high school,” said Brock, who will race on the collegiate track next year for USC. “We have graduation next weekend and I have a lot of family coming, so I probably won’t be competing at State.

“It’s the first time I’ve been CIF champion, and that’s been my intention since last year.”

Mission Bay’s Brandon Cheeks had a busy day in the field events, winning the 6-foot-8 Division III high jump to raise his previous record by three inches. The second player ranked second overall behind Justin Cardoza of Eastlake, who also cleared 6-8 and missed his try at 6-10, which would have been the best section of the season.

Cheeks also won the D-III long jump crown at 23-3 and placed second overall to Tibyasa Matovu of Helix (23-3½), placed second overall (first in D- III) in the triple jump at 45-01/4, and showed his talent on the track by winning the Division III 110-meter hurdles.

Helix junior Adren Parker repeated as the 400 champion and lowered his season best time to 47.31, and he opted out of running the 200 meters before helping Helix come from behind to win the relay 4×400 meters with an anchor leg of 46.6.

State Cross Country Champion Kenan Parker of Francis Parker pulled away from a group of four lead runners with one lap to go in the 3200 and raced to victory in 9:04.04, edging out Preston Bowlds of Patrick Henry (9:06.03) and Section Chief Bryce Gilmore of Sage Creek (9:06.50).

San Marcos had a pair of champions in the middle distance races. Taylor Levi won the 1,600 meters in 4:11.87 for a margin of victory of five seconds, and fellow senior Quinn Harder lowered his previous record in the 800 meters by four seconds with a startling time of 1:51.90 .

“I ran 1:55 a lot, but I was working too hard trying to run the college times,” Harder said. “I backed off a bit and mostly focused on my speed work.”

Ryan Thomas of Torrey Pines had the lowest start time before the 800 and was second in 1:53.11.

“I’ve raced against Ryan before and I knew I couldn’t let him go,” Harder said. “With 200 to go, I felt amazing. He answered but I still jumped up with 100 to go and he didn’t answer.

Hoff is a freelance writer.

BOYS TRACK RESULTS

100—1. Brock (CathC) 10.61, 2. Smith (MH) 10.68, 3. Priest (Maranatha) 10.77.

200—1. Brock (CathC) 21.40, 2. Priest (Maranatha) 21.92, 3. Smith (MH) 21.94.

400—1. Parker (Helix) 47.31, 2. Brotschi (OR) 48.12, 3. Maher (SM) 49.02.

800—1. Harder (SM) 1:51.90, 2. Thomas (TP) 1:53.11, 3. Lacour (RB) 1:55.38.

1600-1. Taylor (SM) 4:11.87, 2. Sanchez (Liberty) 4:16.83, 3. Correia (PL) 4:18.67.

3200-1. Pala (FP) 9:04.04, 2. Bowlds (PH) 9:06.03, 3. Gilmore (Sage) 9:06.50.

110H-1. Thomas (MH) 14.96, 2. Martin (East) 15.07, 3. Hurd (ECam) 15.17.

300H-1. Atilano (CathC) 38.78, 2. Nelson (PH) 38.93, 3. Tragarz (DN) 39.63.

4x100R—1. Mission Hills 41.70, 2. Propeller 42.03, 3. Lincoln 42.21.

4x400R—1. Helix 3:19.19, 2. San Marcos 3:20.59, 3. Steele Canyon 3:22.20.

HJ-1. Cardoza (East) 6-8, 2. Cheeks (MB) 6-8, 3. Gillis (SC) 6-6.

PV-1. Rybeck (RB) 14-11, 2. Emerson (SC) 14-11, 3. Richards (Pow) 14-5.

LJ—1. Matovu (Helix) 23-3 ½, 2. Cheeks (MB) 23-2, 3. Cardoza (East) 22-7 ¼.

TJ—1. Buu (East) 45-4 ¾, 2. Cheeks (MB) 45-0 ¼, 3. Cardoza (East) 44-7.

SP—1. Miller (ECam) 58-10 ½, 2. Lopez (EC Sow) 58-7, 3. Martinez (Vi) 55-3 ½.

DT—1. Lopez (ECSow) 174-5, 2. Miller (ECam) 163-8, 3. Knowles (RBV) 155-2.

TEAM: (D1) 1. Mission Hills, 2. Eastlake, (D2) 1. Mt. Carmel, 2. La Costa Canyon, (D3) 1. Mission Bay, 2. (tie) Parker and LJCD.

Comments are closed.